Privacy Policy

Peninsula Underwriting Limited (“Peninsula”) is committed to ensuring the privacy and confidentiality of you / your client’s personal information, and to protect it from unauthorised access and disclosure.

The purpose of this Privacy Policy is to clearly communicate to you how Peninsula handles your / your client’s, personal information to provide you with services, and to comply with legal obligations. This Privacy Policy will give you / your client’s, a better and more complete understanding of the type of personal information that Peninsula holds about you / your client’s, and the way Peninsula handles that information.

Peninsula complies with the Data Protection Act 2004, and the General Data Protection Regulation 2016/679 (“GDPR”) and any local or European laws on data protection, as amended from time to time. Peninsula is registered with the data protection regulator in Gibraltar, the Gibraltar Regulatory Authority “GRA” www.gra.gi

How we use your information

This privacy policy tells you / your client’s, what to expect when Peninsula collects personal information. It applies to information we collect about:

Visitors to our Website

Peninsula do not collect anonymised data on visitors to its Websites including usage and behaviour patterns via a third party services such as Google Analytics.

When you use our Website, we do not attempt to identify you / your client’s, as an individual user and we will not collect personal information about you / your client’s unless you specifically provide this to us.

We may collect your / your client’s, personal information if you / your client’s choose to provide this to us via an online form or by email. Examples are where you:

Use of Cookies

We do not use cookies on our site to distinguish between users. You can read more about cookies below.

What are cookies?

A cookie is a small text file that a website saves on your computer or mobile device when you visit the site. It enables the website to remember your actions and preferences (such as login, language, font size and other display preferences) over a period of time, so you don’t have to keep re-entering them whenever you come back to the site or browse from one page to another.

How to control cookies

You can control and/or delete cookies as you wish – for details, see aboutcookies.org. You can delete all cookies that are already on your computer and you can set most browsers to prevent them from being placed. If you do this, however, you may have to manually adjust some preferences every time you visit a site and some services and functionalities may not work.

Use and disclosure

We will use personal information collected:

We have set out below a non-exhaustive list of instances where you have shared your / your client’s, personal information with us voluntarily in the first place via email or telephone enquiries, giving us as a result your consent for us to use that information to reply to you:

If we receive your email address because you sent us an email message, the email will be used or disclosed for the purpose for which you have provided it only and we will not add your email address to an emailing list or disclose this to anyone else without your consent.

Peninsula may also share anonymised information with analytics and search engine providers in order to assist us in improving and optimising our site.

We will not disclose your / your client’s, personal information to other any third parties unless we have a legal basis for it, and we have the appropriate measures and safeguard in place to ensure its protection. We will not send your personal information to any third parties outside of the European Economic Area unless we have a legal basis for it, and the recipient country benefits from a “adequacy decision” from the European Commission. For the remaining non-EEA countries, information may only be if there is a legal basis for it, and with a contractual arrangement in place with the third party as prescribed by the European Commission.

Data quality

If we collect your personal information, we will process it in a way that is adequate, relevant and limited to what is necessary in relation to the purposes for why it is processed. We will maintain and update your information as necessary to keep it accurate or when you advise us that your / your client’s, personal information has changed. We will keep your / your client’s, information in a form, which permits you / your client’s identification for no longer than is necessary.

Data Security

Peninsula is committed to protecting the security of your / your client’s, personal information within its control. We use technologies and processes such as access control procedures, network firewalls, encryption and physical security to protect the privacy of information. Although the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure, we take all reasonable steps to protect your / your client’s, information from loss, misuse or alteration when it is within our control.

If you choose to complete our online forms or make enquiries via telephone numbers displayed on our Website, we will ensure that your / your client’s, contact details are stored on password protected databases. All information is encrypted between your computer and the Peninsula web server using Secure Sockets Layer (SSL) ensuring that communications are secure. We also conduct regular penetration tests to ensure that the server is tested for its security and no client information is stored directly on the website servers.

Staff members associated with Website maintenance only may access our Website’s administration system. When they do, they are subject to confidentiality obligations. The access to the Websites and the Websites service are also password protected.

Access and correction of personal information

Peninsula is committed to facilitate the exercise of your / your client’s, rights as data subjects. You can find out if we hold any of your personal information by making a ‘Subject Access Request’ (“SAR”). If any information is held about you, Peninsula will:

To make a SAR to Peninsula for any personal information we may hold about you / your client’s, or to make a complaint about privacy issues, you may address your request to our Data Protection Officer at the address provided below:

Data Protection Officer
Peninsula Underwriting Ltd
Address
Suite 1A, Tisa House, 143 Main Street, Gibraltar, GX 111AA

Alternatively, you can also email us at info@peninsulaunderwriting.com If we do hold your / your client’s, personal information and you believe it is incorrect, you may submit a request to Peninsula to correct any alleged mistakes through the contact details above.

Requests are free of charge, unless manifestly unfounded or excessive in which case Peninsula will charge a reasonable fee. Request will be processed within one month of receipt but this might be extended to two months in case of a complex request or if the identity of the requestor cannot be verified.

Peninsula, as a regulated Insurance Intermediary, is subject to legal and regulatory obligations, which may limit or restrict the enforcement of your rights on some occasions.

Links to other websites

We may create links to third party websites. We are not responsible for the content or privacy practices employed by those responsible for any third party websites we are linked to.

Telephone Calls

Peninsula does not electronically record any telephone calls. Notes of calls may be added to your / your client’s, client record.

Email enquiries

Any email sent to us, including any attachments, might be monitored and blocked if the email you send to us is potentially a threat and/or information systems or is deemed illegal in our reasonable opinion.

Marketing information

We will only send you marketing information where you have agreed to opt in to receive it. We will only use your preferred communication channels to contact you / your client’s, and you / your client’s, will be given the option to select this when opting in. You can stop us from contacting you / your client’s, for marketing purposes. Doing so will remove your personal data from our contacts list automatically.

Social Media

Peninsula does not use any social media therefore there is no personal information shared and/or collected on social media pages.

Changes to this privacy notice

We keep our privacy notice under regular review. Any changes we may make to our privacy policy in the future will be posted on this page. Peninsula reserves the right to make changes to its Privacy Policy at any time.

This privacy policy was last updated 04.06.2018.